Rose! No doubt it is one of the most beautiful flower in the world. The flower with innumerable stories, legends, myths and legacies associated with it.
Roses were first cultivated 5,000 years ago in Asian gardens. Confucius wrote that the emperor of China owned over 600 books on the cultivation of roses.
Rose oil is a gentle tonic for the heart, calms and supports the heart and restore a sense of well-being.
The flower has been considered great in its ability to heal emotional wounds by bringing warmth to the soul.
Rose oil has a long history in folk remedies, especially in the area of skin care. It is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins.
Oil of Rose can be utilized in a number of ways; it is very gentle, being suitable for use on the skin 'neat', in massage oil, and in a bath, as well as in a diffuser.
It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries.
It is important to ensure that the product you use contains the genuine Rose essential oil. Many manufacturers label their products containing Rose essence but it could be synthetic. Synthetic Rose ingredients have no therapeutic value at all!
Remember, with authentic Rose, a little goes a long way.
Tamarind is a tropical plant with a funny looking fruit which has a fleshy, juicy pulp.
The pulp, leaves, and bark from the Tamarind tree have all medical applications.
For example, in the Philippines, the leaves have been traditionally used in herbal tea for reducing malaria fever.
In northern Nigeria, fresh stem bark and fresh leave decoction mixed are used for the treatment of stomach disorders, general body pain, jaundice, yellow fever and as blood tonic and skin cleanser.
In Ayurvedic Medicine (imli) the Tamarind pulp has been used for gastric and/or digestion problems and cardioprotective activity.
In Malaysia, Tamarind (Asam Jawa) is used to decrease body temperature by applying it as wet compresser on forehead and if you drink, and it can lessen a sore throat.
In Costa Rica a tasty, cooling juice is made from mixing the pulp with water and sugar, boil it, filter and chill it.
Excess consumption has been noted as a traditional laxative.
In Western cuisine, it is found in Worcestershire sauce and HP sauce.
While lemon contains citric acid, tamarind is rich in tartaric acid. Tartaric acid gives a sour taste to food but is also a very powerful antioxidant, it protects the body from harmful free radicals.
Tamarind is a perfect treatment for oily and acne prone skin due to its antimicrobial properties. High in AHA, Tamarind can also be used as an exfoliant to remove dead skin, lighten skin tone, and reduce the appearance of blemishes.
I use it in the TAMARINDO Face Mud, INDIVIDUALIST Herbal tincture and USEFUL Face Toner.
Be aware of how it FEELS when you interact with others. It is not what they say or how they say it, it is how they make you FEEL.
Planet earth is made up of vibration, YOU are vibration, everything alive on the planet is a vibration.
Many of us have difficulty with this concept for we cannot SEE the vibration, the vibration can only be felt. The illusion guides us to use only eyes and ears and teaches that anything not picked up by either does not exist, There is much, much more to experience but to rely solely on eyes and ears will make this difficult for us to absorb.
Live & Love.
higher self meditation
-The Great Bell Chant(The end of Suffering)
-Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush
-Magic Mantra-reverse negative to positive - by SatKirin Kaur Khalsa
-Deva Premal-Gayatri mantra