Hibiscus (Hibiscus sabdariffa) flower is not only beautiful, it has been used in traditional Thai medicine since ancient times, and has been used in many other folk remedies for liver disorders and high blood pressure.
In Guatemala, Hibiscus "ade" is a favorite remedy for the after-effects of drunkenness...
Hibiscus extract is said to decrease the rate of absorption of alcohol and so lessen its effect on the system.
In East Africa, the infusion, called "Sudan tea", is taken to relieve coughs.
Brazilians attribute the herb to help the stomach to work better.
Studies has showed that Hibiscus extract significantly reduce the build up of fatty deposits in arteries and blood cholesterol levels.
Loaded with antioxidant and strengthening vitamin C, Hibiscus flower infusion will help purify the heart and the blood, physically and spiritually, as well as improve skin complexion.
Apply the herb or extract externally to sooth sunburn as it is very cooling, and so also useful for fevers.
Hibiscus tea has many names; Rosella tea, Mecca's tea, Yemen's tea, Rosa de Jamaica.
Here are some benefits of Hibiscus Tea:
* Immune Boosting
* Lower blood pressure
* Normalize the sugar blood
* Regulate uric acid
* Lower cholesterol
* Healing coughs
* Good for skin, reduces wrinkles.
* Reduce overweight
* Protect from infections
* Contains Omega 3
* Regulates metabolism.
I use Hibiscus in AVELLANAS (Skön) Eye Gel and USEFUL Face toner.
If you aren't lucky enough to have this amazing plant growing in your garden, it is easy to find the dried version in stores or online.
Rose quartz (SiO2) crystal is a loving pink stone, it clears trauma and opens you up to beauty, soothes headaches and improves your complexion, working in perfect harmony with the herbs. Thanks to these lovely effects, Rose quartz essence is part of the MJUK Face Cleanser blend.
Local pain and inflammation can be relieved by placing a Rose quartz to the affected area, as it calms and restores life energy.
The healing rays of Rose quartz envelop the body like a soothing, cozy blanket, removes negative energies and replace them with loving vibes.
Go Rose quartz, go Rose quartz, you are much needed!
We all know how yummy guacamole is, but there is much more to this green bundle of happiness.
The word avocado, native to the Americas, comes from the Mexican Spanish aguacate which in turn comes from the Aztec language of Nahuatl word ahuácatl (testicle). Avocados were known by the Aztecs as 'the fertility fruit'.
Avocado is a virtual pharmacy on a tree. All parts of the fruit, including the leaves have been used medicinally for symptoms as wide-ranging as dandruff, parasites, low libido, rheumatic pains and dysentery.
The seed of the Avokado is traditionally used externally in Central America for treating (arthritic) pain and skin infections.
Creamy rich avocado is considered the world's healthiest fruit, because of its nutrient contents such as vitamin K, dietary fiber, potassium, folic acid, vitamin B6, vitamin C, copper, and reasonable calories in it.
All of these wonderful ingredients which nurture our inside are as beneficial for our skin used externally.
If you have blemished skin, age spots or sun damaged skin, there’s good news. The sterolins found in avocado oil can reduce blemishes and also relieve damaged skin, in particular damage caused by sun exposure. Avocado oil, for skin care purposes, helps to increase collagen production naturally. In other words, it helps to form a natural barrier against wrinkles and many other signs of aging skin.
I use Avocado in NECESSARY Face Cream, MJUK Face Cleanser and AVELLANAS Eye Gel.
higher self meditation
-The Great Bell Chant(The end of Suffering)
-Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush
-Magic Mantra-reverse negative to positive - by SatKirin Kaur Khalsa