Burdock Root/Arctium lappa/Stor Kardborre/Raíz de Bardana/Lampazo/Gobo.
Like we say in Sweden "Kärt barn har många namn/ A dear child has many names".
A member of the thistle family with an edible liver supporting root, also a prebiotic to improve the intestinal flora.
In herbal medicine it has been mentioned since the time of Hildegard of Bingen.
Native Americans were known to use the whole plant as food, boiling the root in maple syrup (which made it like candy) so that it could be stored for longer periods of time.
17th century English herbalist Nicholas Culpepper said that it was good for 'old ulcers and sores', as well a treatment for someone bitten by a rabid dog. In China it is used as an aphrodisiac and for impotence.
Burdock stimulates and supports the liver, and through this action, has its effect on other systems. The liver’s responsibility in detoxifying the blood is essential to seemingly unrelated qualities such as clear skin, pleasant breath, pain-free joints and a smooth-running digestive tract.
There is considerable evidence in the scientific literature that Burdock root is a powerful anti-inflammatory remedy. Its numerous antioxidants protect the liver from toxic chemicals, allowing it to process the body's naturally occurring steroids which are helpful in achieving hormonal balance.
A mildly bitter herb, it stimulates the release of gastric juices and aids digestion. This combination of qualities explains its traditional use in treating acne, eczema, endometriosis, psoriasis, and uterine fibroids.
Burdock, a slender, brown-skinned root vegetable that grows to more than two feet in length, and in Japanese cooking is an all-purpose vegetable that's added to stews, stir-fried, and pickled.
I love Burdock, as a pickle and as medicine, another lovely gift from Mother Nature.
One of the most used herbs in the world, so common we might forget how exceptionally wonderful this plant is. The fragrance can change any sour apple into a smiley face. The calming and still uplifting aroma is pure gratefulness.
Throughout history, lavender oil, and lavender skin care have been prized for its impressive healing properties. It was used by the ancient Romans for its healing and antiseptic properties, the name itself comes from the Latin "lavare" which means - to wash. It is strong cleansing and germicidal effects make it valuable in the treatment of skin disorders and injuries. The lavender plant has a long-standing history as a folk medicine, for centuries it has been used for it benefits in cosmetic, medicinal and decorative uses.
During epidemics, the Persians, Greeks, and Romans burned the aromatic lavender branches to protect themselves from "bad emanations" in the sick rooms.
It was used on the battle fields of World Wars I and II to prevent infection and relieve pain when other medical supplies were scarce.
Lavender is antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, deodorant, restorative, sedative, tonic. It’s good for the mind, body & soul, Lavender reduces irritability, apprehension, stress, nervous tension, insomnia, nightmares, and is generally balancing to the psyche as well as the body. Lavender in Skin Care works well in the treatment of acne, eczema, dermatitis, fungus, burns and wounds. It makes a refreshing astringent as well as an effective Skin Care moisturizer. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
higher self meditation
-The Great Bell Chant(The end of Suffering)
-Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush
-Magic Mantra-reverse negative to positive - by SatKirin Kaur Khalsa
-Deva Premal-Gayatri mantra